Share

Privacy and Cookie Policy

Privacy Policy

Old Mutual Wealth Private Client Advisers has established this Online Privacy Policy so that you can understand the care with which we intend to treat your Personal Information.

Personal Information means any information that may be used to identify an individual, including, but not limited to, a first and last name, a home or other physical address, an e-mail address or other contact information, whether at work or at home. In general, you can use the Old Mutual Wealth Private Client Advisers’ web site without telling us who you are or revealing any Personal Information about yourself.

If you choose to provide us with your Personal Information on the web, we may transfer that Information, within Old Mutual Wealth Private Client Advisers, but the information will be held within the UK, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. In no case is data shared or sold to, any third party.

Notice

Where Old Mutual Wealth Private Client Advisers collects Personal Information on the web, we intend to post a purpose statement that explains why Personal Information will be collected.

Choice

You may choose whether or not to provide Personal Information to Old Mutual Wealth Private Client Advisers. The notice we intend to provide where Old Mutual Wealth Private Client Advisers collects Personal Information on the web should help you to make this choice.

If you choose not to provide the Personal Information we request you may be unable to fully utilise the services provided by Old Mutual Wealth Private Client Advisers. If you chose to have a relationship with Old Mutual Wealth Private Client Advisers, such as a contractual or other business relationship or partnership, we will naturally continue to contact you in connection with that business relationship.

Security

Wherever your Personal Information may be held within Old Mutual Wealth Private Client Advisers, we intend to take reasonable and appropriate steps to protect the Personal Information that you share with us from unauthorised access or disclosure.

Access / Accuracy

To the extent that you do provide us with Personal Information, Old Mutual Wealth Private Client Advisers wishes to maintain accurate Personal Information. Where we collect Personal Information from you on the web, our goal is to provide a means of contacting Old Mutual Wealth Private Client Advisers should you need to update or correct that Information. If for any reason those means are unavailable or inaccessible, you may send updates and corrections about your Personal Information to advice@omwealthpca.co.uk and we will make reasonable efforts to incorporate the changes in your Personal Information that we hold as soon as practicable.

Childrens' Privacy

Old Mutual Wealth Private Client Advisers’ website is not structured to attract children. Accordingly, we do not intend to collect Personal Information from anyone we know to be under 16 years of age.

Commitment

We are committed to privacy and support current industry initiatives to preserve individual privacy rights on the Internet. Protecting your privacy on-line is an evolving area and this website will constantly evolve to meet these demands.

Your Consent

By using this web site, you consent to the terms of our Online Privacy Policy and to our processing of Personal Information for the purposes given above as well as those explained where we request Personal Information on the web.

 

Use of cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

Our websites may automatically collect information from your computer using cookies which provide us with limited personal information. We will use this data primarily:

  • for security
  • to enhance and personalise aspects of our service
  • to show that you have read any relevant legal information
  • to analyse how our site is used.

The tables below explain all the cookies we use and why. This Privacy and Cookie Policy supports Old Mutual Wealth Private Client Advisers’ website. The list below shows the websites included in this policy. Please see the relevant table for the website you are visiting: 

Old Mutual Wealth Private Client Advisers’ public website: www.omwealthpca.co.uk

Cookie Name Purpose More information
Universal Analytics

__ga
__gat

These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. Instances of the following __utma, __utmb, __utmc, __utmz and__utmv may still be evident from instances of Classic Google Analytics code. The __gat cookie allows us to use data from Google’s Display Advertising Network to provide more demographic information about users. See an overview of privacy at Google.
Eloqua ELQSTATUS
ELOQUA
Eloqua is a tool we use for sending emails. These cookies are used to collect information related to website visitors who arrive at our website from an email received from us. It allows us to ensure that the user experience is easy and intuitive. More information from Eloqua

 

Cookie Name Purpose
Session ID

ASPSESSIONIDCCBBSRDS
ASPSESSIONIDSAABRRQD
ASPSESSIONIDACCDRRDT
PHPSESSID

These cookies are used to store a string of random numbers and letters which identify a particular visit to our website, enabling the web page to work as you need it to. The cookie is automatically deleted when you close your browser or the web application.
Share This

__uset
__stid
__unam

Many of our pages include a ‘ShareThis’ button, which allows you to share our content via email, Twitter, Facebook etc. These cookies enable that service to work smoothly:
'_stid' is a random unique identifier and is used to associate users with topics of interest, based upon the content they consume and share.
'_uset' is used to indicate when a user has had a cookie set so that the task is not repeated in the next eight hours.

Session Control
(Careers section)

ASPSessionID
ASPSessionConfirmed
SecurityString
ClientUseASPSession

These cookies are used to store a string of random numbers and letters which identify a particular visit to our website along with flags which tell the site that you are connected. They allow the web page to work as you need it to. The cookies are automatically deleted when you close your browser or the web application.
Application Control (Careers section) ClientKeyID
GSPersonID
JID
LJP
PersonID
These cookies are used to store strings of random numbers and letters to help the website to identify you, the job you are looking at or are reporting on, the company the job is with and the part of the site you are currently using. These cookies are automatically deleted when you close your browser or the web application.
My Funds SelectedRows In the Fund Information section of the website, the 'My Fund' option uses this cookie to keep track of your selected funds.

Back to top